Issues with 42RLE


mrd05d

Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
Messages
27
Location
Tampa FL
In Drive rpms are high and it feels like the drivetrain is only getting say a quarter to half of the torque it should.

If i put it in Manual 1 or Manual 2 it gets all the torque like its supposed to.

Fluid level is good and Mopar ATF+4 looks decent color to me.
 

AMS417

"The Ayatollah of rock and rolla"
Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
1,474
Location
Springfield MO
In Drive rpms are high and it feels like the drivetrain is only getting say a quarter to half of the torque it should.

If i put it in Manual 1 or Manual 2 it gets all the torque like its supposed to.

Fluid level is good and Mopar ATF+4 looks decent color to me.
Any codes? Sounds like its slipping in drive.
 
OP
M

mrd05d

Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
Messages
27
Location
Tampa FL
No codes, I believe 3.73 gears, 31" tires. Its less about the rpms and more about the feeling that it isn't "hooking up" if you will.

It increases speed but takes more TPS angle than it should to get the speed increases that I'm getting.

If i am in manual 2 the torque is jumpy. In Drive its super subtle like.

If it was slipping in Drive wouldn't it slip in manual 2? I thought it would be the same clutches.
 

JMT

The Jeep Guy
Supporting Member
Ride of the Month Winner
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
14,935
Location
🌍
No codes, I believe 3.73 gears, 31" tires. Its less about the rpms and more about the feeling that it isn't "hooking up" if you will.

It increases speed but takes more TPS angle than it should to get the speed increases that I'm getting.

If i am in manual 2 the torque is jumpy. In Drive its super subtle like.

If it was slipping in Drive wouldn't it slip in manual 2? I thought it would be the same clutches.
Sounds like a tranny issue.
 

pagrey

TJ Expert
Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
5,060
Location
Los Angeles, CA, USA
If it was slipping in Drive wouldn't it slip in manual 2? I thought it would be the same clutches.
Same clutch and the transmission always keeps track of input and output shaft speed, if there is any slip when there shouldn't be you'd get a code. You might have a ground or throttle position sensor problem.
 
OP
M

mrd05d

Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
Messages
27
Location
Tampa FL
So broke out the pico today def not the TPS... and I don't think its a ground issue. I have cleaned and tightened all grounds. Lights and idle seem to be fine without issue, etc.

TPS.png