Trouble Removing Crankshaft Position Sensor

Joined
Sep 13, 2022
Messages
34
Location
Chicago Area
Dang, trying to replace ther Crankshaft Position Sensor on my "99 TJ 4.0 Sport, manual trans. I'm reasonably sure it's causing my no start condition since it failed the resistance test dramatically. Problem is I can't get at the bolts well enough to break em!

Tried every conceivable socket and extension arrangement including the ridiculously long three foot, under the skid plate approach. I'm ready to drop the front drive shaft or cut a hole in my floor boards for access. Any suggestions?

BTW are those 11MM or 7/16" bolts?



No photo description available.



Like



Comment


Send
 
I can tell you on a 99 Sport, 4.0 automatic...it is a pain in the ass. Took me hours to find the right combo of wrench, extensions, etc. Very challenging. Soak it in penetrating oil for as long as you can helps if it's original. Hats off to those who can knock this out in minutes.
 
You are much luckier than me. The left side bolt somehow seized to the housing. I actually had to cut a hole in the floorboards and grind the the head off to remove it. Two day job... The other one broke easily. BTW, manual trans....
 
BTW are those 11MM or 7/16" bolts?
They are neither 11mm or 7/16" bolts and instead are roughly a 5/16" or 8mm shoulder bolt with an 11mm hex head which can also accept a good quality 7/16" tool since 11mm is .433 across the flats and 7/16" is .437 across the flats or not enough difference to matter.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Blondie70
Yeah
I can tell you on a 99 Sport, 4.0 automatic...it is a pain in the ass. Took me hours to find the right combo of wrench, extensions, etc. Very challenging. Soak it in penetrating oil for as long as you can helps if it's original. Hats off to those who can knock this out in minutes.

Yeah, mine was an absolute PIA. Had to cut a hole in the floor boards and grind the head off the left side bolt since it had seized. Tried penetrating oil and heat neither worked. I did pull together socket and extension combinations to get to the bolts but left side just wouldn't break. Right side fortunately did come out with not much of a hassle otherwise I would have a serious problem remounting the replacement. Good luck to anyone attempting this....
 
It all depends on your location. They just come right out down here in GA, no road salt.

Also, anti-seize anything you put back together and you will have an easy time of it the next time you have to take it apart.